The star 31-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 31-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 31-Lyn is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:34, when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:34, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 64° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 31-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3275
HD 70272
NSV 4030
HIP 41075
TYC 2980-2184-1
Gaia DR2- 916230087467389312
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
4.25 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
4.42 (VT) [1]
3.54 (G) [2]
4.56 (BP) [2]
2.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:08h22m50s [2]
Declination:+43°11'15" [2]
Distance:119.1 parsec
388.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):104.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme