The star HR 3612

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3612
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3612 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 20:28 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:07, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:35, when it sinks to 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3612
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 77912
HIP 44700
TYC 2983-1983-1
Gaia DR2- 719103698606421888
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:4.55 (V)[1]
5.84 (BT)[1]
4.65 (VT)[1]
3.67 (RP)[2]
4.24 (G)[2]
4.81 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right Ascension:09h06m31s [2]
Declination:+38°27'07" [2]
Distance:199.8 parsec
651.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.96

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme