The star 10-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 10-UMa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:04, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:08, 89° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:25, 87° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3579
HD 76943
HIP 44248
TYC 2986-1978-1
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:3.97 (V) [2]
4.49 (BT) [1]
4.01 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:09h00m38s [2]
Declination:+41°47'00" [2]
Distance:16.1 parsec
52.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):516.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.94

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme