The star 35-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 35-Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 02:49 (PDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 43° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3508
HD 75506
HIP 43531
TYC 2988-1628-1
Gaia DR2- 913924583384303872
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:08h51m56s [2]
Declination:+43°43'36" [2]
Distance:81.9 parsec
267.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):342.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.59

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme