The star 36-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 36-Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:16 (PDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 40° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3652
HD 79158
HIP 45290
TYC 2990-1662-1
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [2]
5.13 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:09h13m48s [2]
Declination:+43°13'04" [2]
Distance:178.3 parsec
581.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):45.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme