The star 42-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 42-Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:09 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3829
HD 83287
HIP 47300
TYC 2995-1482-1
Gaia DR2- 813089746389964032
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.30 (VT) [1]
5.21 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
5.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:09h38m21s [2]
Declination:+40°14'23" [2]
Distance:38.6 parsec
125.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):307.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme