The star 19-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-LMi
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 19-LMi is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:06 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:28, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3928
HD 86146
HIP 48833
TYC 2996-1547-1
Gaia DR2- 806628225792165888
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.11 (V) [1]
5.65 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
4.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:09h57m40s [2]
Declination:+41°03'19" [2]
Distance:28.8 parsec
93.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):119.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.81
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme