The star 38-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 38-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 38-LMi is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 21:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:33, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:44, when it sinks to 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 38-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4168
HD 92168
HIP 52139
TYC 3002-1366-1
Gaia DR2- 752050530171865984
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.85 (V)[1]
6.55 (BT)[1]
5.90 (VT)[1]
5.27 (RP)[2]
5.69 (G)[2]
6.01 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right Ascension:10h39m07s [2]
Declination:+37°54'35" [2]
Distance:50.8 parsec
165.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):225.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.32

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme