The star 6-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-CVn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 6-CVn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:23, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 46° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4728
HD 108225
HIP 60646
TYC 3018-2755-1
Gaia DR2- 1532184644606148352
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.72 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
4.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:12h25m50s [2]
Declination:+39°01'06" [2]
Distance:75.3 parsec
245.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme