AI CVn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AI CVn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , AI CVn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:21, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 47° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AI CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-CVn
HR 4715
HD 107904
HIP 60467
TYC 3020-1698-1
Gaia DR2- 1535113503063938944
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:
Variable
6.03 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
6.07 (VT) [1]
5.93 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
5.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:12h23m46s [2]
Declination:+42°32'34" [2]
Distance:130.2 parsec
424.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):80.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme