The star 10-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-CVn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 10-CVn is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:54 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 23° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4845
HD 110897
HIP 62207
TYC 3021-2548-1
Gaia DR2- 1521686782461765888
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
6.62 (BT) [1]
6.02 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [2]
6.11 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:12h44m58s [2]
Declination:+39°16'46" [2]
Distance:17.6 parsec
57.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):385.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme