Cor-Caroli (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Cor-Caroli
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Cor-Caroli is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 17° above the horizon. It will become visible around 19:32 (PDT), 17° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 2 hours and 49 minutes after the Sun at 21:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cor-Caroli
Object type Star
Other names
Cor Caroli
α²-CVn
Alpha2 Canum Venaticorum
12-CVn
12 Canum Venaticorum
HR 4915[1]
HD 112413
HIP 63125[5]
TYC 3021-2645-1[4]
Gaia EDR3- 1517698716348324992[6]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:
Variable
2.89 (V) [3]
2.81 (BT) [2]
2.87 (VT) [2]
2.90 (G) [6]
3.16 (BP) [6]
2.94 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:12h56m01s [6]
Declination:+38°19'07" [6]
Distance:30.6 parsec
99.6 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):240.2 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.2°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme