The star 19-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-CVn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 19-CVn will become visible around 19:50 (EDT), 24° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5004[1]
HD 115271
HIP 64692[3]
TYC 3022-2305-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:5.78 (V) [2]
6.01 (BT) [2]
5.80 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:13h15m31s [2]
Declination:+40°51'18" [2]
Distance:74.1 parsec
241.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):120.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme