XY Lyr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of XY Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , XY Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:21 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name XY Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
XY-Lyr
HR 7009
HD 172380
HIP 91373
TYC 3109-2453-1
Gaia DR2- 2098074279806975488
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.08 (V) [1]
7.95 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
4.14 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
3.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:18h38m06s [2]
Declination:+39°40'06" [2]
Distance:465.9 parsec
1519.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):32.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme