The star HR 7017

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7017
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7017 will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7017
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 172671
HIP 91491
TYC 3109-722-1
Gaia DR2- 2110533322798008192
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
6.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:18h39m33s [2]
Declination:+40°56'06" [2]
Distance:273.0 parsec
890.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme