The star HR 6845

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6845
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6845 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:41, 35° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6845
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 167965
HIP 89482
TYC 3111-2338-1
Gaia DR2- 2113181981887081600
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.55 (V)[1]
5.41 (BT)[1]
5.54 (VT)[1]
5.54 (G)[2]
5.49 (BP)[2]
5.66 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right Ascension:18h15m38s [2]
Declination:+42°09'33" [2]
Distance:180.0 parsec
586.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):287.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.73

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme