The star HR 7041

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7041
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7041 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:54, 84° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7041
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 173383
NSV 11271
HIP 91820
TYC 3118-2079-1
Gaia DR2- 2098191102913725440
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.46 (V)[1]
8.57 (BT)[1]
6.64 (VT)[1]
4.97 (RP)[2]
5.84 (G)[2]
6.74 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right Ascension:18h43m16s [2]
Declination:+39°18'00" [2]
Distance:471.3 parsec
1536.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):186.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.90

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme