The star ζ²-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ²-Lyr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ²-Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:53 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 79° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Lyr
HR 7057[1]
HD 173649
NSV 11311
HIP 91973[3]
TYC 3118-2081-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.59 (V) [2]
5.93 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:18h44m48s [2]
Declination:+37°35'40" [2]
Distance:47.7 parsec
155.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):28.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.20
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme