The star η-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η-Lyr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:59, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:45, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Lyr
HR 7298
HD 180163
NSV 11839
HIP 94481
TYC 3121-2285-1
Gaia DR2- 2099679223187100800
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.39 (V) [1]
4.20 (BT) [1]
4.37 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [2]
4.30 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:19h13m45s [2]
Declination:+39°08'45" [2]
Distance:263.0 parsec
857.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.71

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme