The star θ-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Lyr is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:16 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 48° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Lyr
HR 7314
HD 180809
NSV 11873
HIP 94713
TYC 3121-2287-1
Gaia DR2- 2099385000747599104
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.34 (V) [1]
5.96 (BT) [1]
4.48 (VT) [1]
3.91 (G) [2]
4.64 (BP) [2]
3.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:19h16m22s [2]
Declination:+38°08'01" [2]
Distance:216.5 parsec
705.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme