The star HR 7284

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7284
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7284 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 87° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:53, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:22, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7284
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 179583
HIP 94280
TYC 3125-1735-1
Gaia DR2- 2100573882055721216
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
6.17 (G) [2]
6.23 (BP) [2]
6.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:19h11m23s [2]
Declination:+40°25'44" [2]
Distance:155.8 parsec
507.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme