The star HR 8950

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8950
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8950 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:29, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:44, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8950
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 221776
HIP 116365
TYC 3231-304-1
Gaia DR2- 1919801010665621504
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
8.28 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
5.50 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
4.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:23h34m46s [2]
Declination:+38°01'26" [2]
Distance:248.2 parsec
809.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme