The star O-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , O-Cas is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:59, 80° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:08, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Cas
HR 193
HD 4180
HIP 3504
TYC 3253-1988-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.48 (V) [2]
4.42 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:00h44m43s [2]
Declination:+48°17'03" [2]
Distance:215.5 parsec
702.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.19

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme