Adhil (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Adhil
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Adhil is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Adhil
Object Type Star
Other Names
ξ-And
46-And
HR 390
HD 8207
HIP 6411
TYC 3265-2400-1
Gaia DR2- 398030875774246656
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
6.25 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.53 (G) [2]
5.14 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:01h22m20s [2]
Declination:+45°31'43" [2]
Distance:67.5 parsec
220.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme