The star ω-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ω-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 38° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:24, 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-And
HR 417
HD 8799
HIP 6813
TYC 3265-2401-1
Gaia DR2- 397372371388455424
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.83 (V) [1]
5.33 (BT) [1]
4.87 (VT) [1]
4.67 (G) [2]
4.95 (BP) [2]
4.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:01h27m39s [2]
Declination:+45°24'22" [2]
Distance:28.6 parsec
93.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):374.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.55
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme