The star HR 518

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 518
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 518 will become visible around 18:21 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 518
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10874
HIP 8370
TYC 3279-1104-1
Gaia DR2- 350929481267582080
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.33 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:01h47m48s [2]
Declination:+46°13'46" [2]
Distance:54.1 parsec
176.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.66
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme