The star φ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , φ-Per is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:00, 78° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:53, 57° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 496
HD 10516
HIP 8068
TYC 3291-2118-1
Gaia DR2- 405987526028673536
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.02 (V) [1]
3.90 (BT) [1]
4.01 (VT) [1]
3.98 (G) [2]
3.99 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:01h43m39s [2]
Declination:+50°41'19" [2]
Distance:151.4 parsec
493.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme