The star δ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Per
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Per is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:07 (EDT), 17° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:39, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:11, 52° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Per
HR 1122[1]
HD 22928
HIP 17358[5]
TYC 3317-3034-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.02 (V) [3]
2.88 (BT) [2]
3.00 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:03h42m55s [3]
Declination:+47°47'15" [3]
Distance:158.2 parsec
515.8 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):50.1 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):149.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.98
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme