Mirfak (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mirfak
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Mirfak is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:21, when it reaches an altitude of 13° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:34, 81° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 74° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mirfak
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Per
33-Per
HR 1017[1]
HD 20902
NSV 1125
HIP 15863[5]
TYC 3320-2808-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
1.81 (V) [3]
2.42 (BT) [2]
1.87 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:03h24m19s [3]
Declination:+49°51'40" [3]
Distance:155.3 parsec
506.2 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):35.4 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme