The star HR 2721

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2721
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 2721 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 65° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2721
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 55575
HIP 35136
TYC 3396-2196-1
Gaia DR2- 974887555341533440
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
6.23 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
4.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right ascension:07h15m50s [2]
Declination:+47°14'20" [2]
Distance:16.9 parsec
55.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):188.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.42
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme