The star 22-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 22-Lyn is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:22, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:44, 82° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 58° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2849
HD 58855
HIP 36439
TYC 3401-1647-1
Gaia DR2- 976893923544104576
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.37 (V) [1]
5.89 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.20 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
4.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:07h29m56s [2]
Declination:+49°40'19" [2]
Distance:20.4 parsec
66.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):139.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.82
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme