The star 21-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 21-Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:44 (PDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 57° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2818
HD 58142
NSV 3585
HIP 36145
TYC 3401-1648-1
Gaia DR2- 976842521375217280
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
4.61 (V) [1]
4.59 (BT) [1]
4.61 (VT) [1]
4.56 (G) [2]
4.61 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:07h26m42s [2]
Declination:+49°12'40" [2]
Distance:81.9 parsec
267.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme