The star 25-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 25-Lyn is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:51, 81° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:34, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3065
HD 64106
HIP 38623
TYC 3407-1701-1
Gaia DR2- 932761931986441856
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
7.70 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
5.92 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
5.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:07h54m29s [2]
Declination:+47°23'09" [2]
Distance:198.2 parsec
646.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.22

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme