The star 26-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 26-Lyn is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:54, 83° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:57, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3066
HD 64144
HIP 38639
TYC 3410-2933-1
Gaia DR2- 932769353689866752
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
7.38 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
4.90 (G) [2]
5.75 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:07h54m42s [2]
Declination:+47°33'52" [2]
Distance:221.2 parsec
721.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme