HIP-37701 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-37701
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HIP-37701 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:27 (EST), 36° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:36, 78° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:14, 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-37701
Object type Star
Other names
HR 2969[1]
HD 61931
HIP 37701[3]
TYC 3412-2662-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 982431540841766912[4]
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.33 (V) [2]
5.32 (BT) [2]
5.33 (VT) [2]
5.31 (G) [4]
5.31 (BP) [4]
5.29 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:07h44m04s [4]
Declination:+50°26'01" [4]
Distance:140.3 parsec
457.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):28.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.2°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme