The star 27-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Lyn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 27-Lyn is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:32, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:48, 77° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 64° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3173[1]
HD 67006
HIP 39847[3]
TYC 3414-2496-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 935456044712436224[4]
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [2]
4.83 (BT) [2]
4.80 (VT) [2]
4.75 (G) [4]
4.81 (BP) [4]
4.75 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:08h08m27s [4]
Declination:+51°30'23" [4]
Distance:73.3 parsec
238.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):266.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.47
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme