The star 5-CVn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-CVn
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 5-CVn is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 19:50 (EDT), 23° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:25 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon. At 05:23, it will return to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 21° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-CVn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4716[1]
HD 107950
HIP 60485[3]
TYC 3458-2328-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1547805440660865792[4]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:
Variable
4.77 (V) [2]
5.86 (BT) [2]
4.86 (VT) [2]
4.47 (G) [4]
5.00 (BP) [4]
3.96 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:12h24m01s [4]
Declination:+51°33'44" [4]
Distance:115.0 parsec
374.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):47.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme