The star HR 5079

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5079
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5079 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:08, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:17, 80° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:11, 58° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5079
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 117281
HIP 65698
TYC 3462-848-1
Gaia DR2- 1559653777963846272
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:6.96 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
6.99 (VT) [1]
6.89 (G) [2]
7.05 (BP) [2]
6.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:13h28m11s [2]
Declination:+50°35'14" [2]
Distance:138.8 parsec
452.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):109.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme