Merga (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Merga
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Merga is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:05 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 78° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Merga
Object Type Star
Other Names
h-Boo
38-Boo
HR 5533
HD 130945
HIP 72487
TYC 3474-1062-1
Gaia DR2- 1589840624889560576
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
6.31 (BT) [1]
5.81 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.90 (BP) [2]
5.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:14h49m18s [2]
Declination:+46°06'57" [2]
Distance:48.3 parsec
157.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme