The star θ-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , θ-Boo will become visible around 19:52 (EDT), 40° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:45 when it dips 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Boo
HR 5404[1]
HD 126660
NSV 6669
HIP 70497[3]
TYC 3478-1332-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1604859511344338816[4]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.05 (V) [2]
4.63 (BT) [2]
4.10 (VT) [2]
3.82 (G) [4]
4.19 (BP) [4]
3.50 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:14h25m11s [4]
Declination:+51°50'56" [4]
Distance:14.4 parsec
46.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):462.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme