I Boo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of i Boo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , i Boo will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name I Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
i-Boo
44-Boo
HR 5618
HD 133640
HIP 73695
TYC 3484-1580-1
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
5.15 (V) [1]
5.85 (BT) [1]
5.20 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:15h03m47s [1]
Declination:+47°39'14" [1]
Distance:12.5 parsec
40.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):446.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.66
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme