The star HR 7080

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7080
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7080 will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 06:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7080
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 174177
HIP 92156
TYC 3540-597-1
Gaia DR2- 2119115290229197568
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.48 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
6.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:18h46m59s [2]
Declination:+46°18'53" [2]
Distance:225.3 parsec
734.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.26

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme