The star 16-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Lyr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 16-Lyr will become visible around 17:57 (EST), 51° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7215[1]
HD 177196
NSV 11677
HIP 93408[3]
TYC 3545-3041-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
5.01 (V) [2]
5.24 (BT) [2]
5.03 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:19h01m26s [2]
Declination:+46°56'05" [2]
Distance:37.4 parsec
122.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):87.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme