The star 4-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 4-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:43, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:32, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8804
HD 218452
HIP 114200
TYC 3623-2738-1
Gaia DR2- 1936166725851110656
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
7.14 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
4.75 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
4.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Right ascension:23h07m39s [2]
Declination:+46°23'13" [2]
Distance:103.3 parsec
336.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme