The star 3-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 3-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:32 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:09, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:45, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8780
HD 218031
HIP 113919
TYC 3631-2230-1
Gaia DR2- 1985791121590368640
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.65 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
4.76 (VT) [1]
4.27 (G) [2]
4.90 (BP) [2]
3.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:23h04m11s [2]
Declination:+50°03'10" [2]
Distance:55.6 parsec
181.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):236.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):44.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme