The star 7-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 7-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:47, 78° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8830
HD 219080
HIP 114570
TYC 3631-2231-1
Gaia DR2- 1990723839987250176
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.53 (V)[1]
4.87 (BT)[1]
4.56 (VT)[1]
4.40 (G)[2]
4.62 (BP)[2]
4.20 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right Ascension:23h12m33s [2]
Declination:+49°24'23" [2]
Distance:24.4 parsec
79.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):131.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):42.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.59

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme