The star 8-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 8-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:41, 79° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8860
HD 219734
NSV 14484
HIP 115022
TYC 3644-2208-1
Gaia DR2- 1942705624581332224
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.83 (V)[1]
6.98 (BT)[1]
5.01 (VT)[1]
3.84 (G)[2]
5.10 (BP)[2]
2.94 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right Ascension:23h17m44s [2]
Declination:+49°00'55" [2]
Distance:165.1 parsec
538.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):80.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.25

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme