The star HR 8925

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8925
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8925 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:05, 79° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:55, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8925
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 221246
HIP 115996
TYC 3645-2290-1
Gaia DR2- 1942136485574628992
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
8.09 (BT) [1]
6.33 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
4.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:23h30m07s [2]
Declination:+49°07'59" [2]
Distance:309.7 parsec
1009.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme