The star 18-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-And
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 18-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST), 72° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:18, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:20, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8967[1]
HD 222304
HIP 116709[3]
TYC 3646-911-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1944475838303255424[4]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [2]
5.27 (BT) [2]
5.33 (VT) [2]
5.32 (G) [4]
5.32 (BP) [4]
5.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:23h39m08s [4]
Declination:+50°28'18" [4]
Distance:126.8 parsec
413.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):17.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.18
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme