The star ζ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cas
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ζ-Cas is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 04:04 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 26° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Cas
HR 153[1]
HD 3360
NSV 225
HIP 2920[5]
TYC 3654-2132-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
3.68 (V) [3]
3.43 (BT) [2]
3.65 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:00h36m58s [3]
Declination:+53°53'48" [3]
Distance:181.8 parsec
592.7 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.62
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme